Standings

RankTeamSeries PlayedMatches PlayedMatches WonMatches TiedMatches DrawnMatches LostPointsPCTSeries WinsRPW
1India3770003601.00032.897
2Australia31070122960.82221.604
3England2950131460.60811.068
4Pakistan241012800.33310.765
5Sri Lanka241012800.33300.589
6New Zealand251004600.25000.698
7South Africa271006240.10000.521
8West Indies12000200.00000.411
9Bangladesh12000200.00000.304

*The ratio of runs scored per wickets lost to runs conceded per wickets taken


Distribution of points in ICC World Test Championship
Matches in seriesPoints for a winPoints for a tiePoints for a drawPoints for a defeat
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280